Company End-of-Year Party in Marrakech: Entertainment to Rent for Your Staff

12 October 2026

For a company end-of-year party in Marrakech, the easiest entertainment to get colleagues mixing is the kind people play together: the arcade machine (more than 15,000 games), the pinball machine, the René Pierre foosball table and the NBA basketball hoop. Add the virtual reality simulator for a wow moment, the 360° photobooth for video keepsakes and a massage chair for those who would rather sit back.

This guide helps you choose according to headcount, the space you have in your offices or in a hired venue, and your budget. It does not cover daytime team-bonding activities: for those, see our team building guide for Marrakech.

Key takeaways

  • Social games (arcade machine, pinball, foosball, NBA hoop): 1,200 to 1,500 MAD per day each, plus a refundable deposit.
  • Showpieces: the VR simulator at 2,500 MAD per day (players 1.55 m to 2.00 m tall, staff member on site) and the 360° photobooth at 1,900 MAD, no deposit, with a dedicated attendant.
  • An inter-department tournament is easy to run: the foosball table has built-in score counters and the arcade machine offers fighting, sports and shoot’em up games.
  • Delivery, set-up and collection are included in Marrakech, at your offices or a hired venue; check access (the pinball machine weighs about 120 kg) and 220V sockets.
Black René Pierre MATCH foosball table in a loft-style interior, with stools and a kitchen in the background

Need equipment for your event?

Tell us what you are planning, the city and the date, and we will put a quote together.

What entertainment should you rent for a company end-of-year party?

An end-of-year party brings together people who pass each other all year without really talking: accounts, sales, operations, management. On the night, the job of the entertainment is to give them a simple reason to gather around the same thing, with no speeches and no forced programme.

Bar and arcade games do this very well. The pinball machine, for instance, “requires no prior explanation” according to its product page, and both the foosball table and the arcade machine lend themselves to head-to-heads and tournaments. To mark the occasion, one or two more spectacular attractions complete the set: virtual reality and the 360° photobooth.

The table below sums up the eight attractions we suggest for a staff party, with the daily prices and deposits shown on the product pages, and the space to allow.

AttractionWhat it is forPrice / dayDepositSpace needed
Arcade machineRetro games, high-score challenges1,500 MAD4,800 MAD69 × 56 cm + 1.5 to 2 m² clear
Pinball machine1 to 4 players, no explanation needed1,200 MAD4,800 MAD71 × 140 cm + 2 to 3 m² clear
René Pierre foosball tableSingles or doubles, tournaments1,200 MAD2,300 MADApprox. 155 × 105 cm + 3 to 4 m² clear
NBA basketball hoopShooting contests1,200 MAD2,100 MAD145 × 77 cm base, on 6 wheels
KAT Walk VR simulatorImmersive experience, players take turns2,500 MAD2,000 MAD~1.2 m² + 3 to 4 m² clear
360° photoboothShareable keepsake videos1,900 MADNo deposit (dedicated attendant)100 cm diameter platform
Zero Gravity massage chairChill-out corner1,500 MAD3,600 MADSeat 1,510 × 790 × 1,030 mm
Punching bag on standLetting off steam, indoors1,200 MAD900 MADApprox. 1.40 × 1.40 m, 2.30 m high

Games that bring every department together

These three games are the heart of an end-of-year games area. People understand them straight away, play them in groups, and they draw spectators too, which matters at a party where not everyone wants to play.

The arcade machine: more than 15,000 games for every generation

Its product page calls the arcade machine “a cross-generational entertainment par excellence”: adults rediscover the classics of their childhood with nostalgia, while younger colleagues discover retro gaming. More than 15,000 games come pre-installed, covering fighting, platform, sports, puzzle and classic arcade titles.

Yellow and orange Pac-Man themed arcade machine showing a fighting game, photographed on a white background

On the technical side, the cabinet measures 69 × 56 × 169 cm, with a 24″ Full HD LED screen and Pioneer 2.1 sound. It runs fully offline, with no Wi-Fi, on a standard 220V socket. Allow about 1.5 to 2 m² of clear space around it for players and onlookers.

Arcade machine rental costs 1,500 MAD per day, with a refundable deposit of 4,800 MAD. It is recommended for indoor or sheltered use; for an outdoor event, the product page says a tent or covered area is enough.

The pinball machine: nobody needs to learn how to play

The professional pinball machine takes 1 to 4 players and comes with 4 steel balls. Its multicoloured LED lighting and built-in stereo sound catch the eye in any room. According to its page, “children, adults and seniors play with the same enthusiasm”, and it needs no explanation.

One useful point for a company party: the product page states that the pinball machine does not require a dedicated staff member during the event. The team sets it up and configures it, then comes back to collect it. The professional pinball machine rents for 1,200 MAD per day, with a 4,800 MAD deposit. It weighs about 120 kg and measures 71 × 140 × 193 cm, which we come back to in the logistics section.

The René Pierre foosball table: the office tournament classic

The René Pierre MATCH is a professional, French-made bar foosball table: high-strength steel telescopic rods, hand-painted metal players, a Gerflex playing surface and built-in metal score counters. Balls are included.

It is easy to place: being entirely mechanical, it needs no power and can sit far from any socket. Allow about 155 × 105 × 90 cm plus 3 to 4 m² of clear space so the rods can slide freely. The René Pierre foosball table rents for 1,200 MAD per day, with a refundable deposit of 2,300 MAD.

Challenge attractions: basketball, virtual reality and the punching bag

Every team has people who need to move. These attractions add a sporty or spectacular side to the evening, as long as you give them a space slightly away from the tables and the buffet.

The NBA basketball hoop: a shooting contest between departments

The hoop adjusts manually from 2.10 m to 3.05 m, so the difficulty suits every player. The 3 mm polycarbonate backboard gives a near-professional rebound, and the 45 cm rim has a flex system that absorbs impacts.

Mobile basketball hoop with a clear backboard and a black wheeled base, photographed on a light background

It sits on 6 large wheels, so it is easy to move if you need to free up space during the evening. One detail to plan for: the product page does not list basketballs as included and asks you to contact the team to add some. The B900 BOX NBA basketball hoop rents for 1,200 MAD per day, with a 2,100 MAD deposit.

The virtual reality simulator: the evening’s wow moment

The simulator combines a KAT Walk omnidirectional treadmill with a wireless Pico headset: the player walks, runs, crouches or jumps through 360° worlds. The product page lists fantasy worlds, wild jungles, futuristic spaces, epic battles, zen experiences and sports simulations.

The VR simulator is designed for users between 1.55 m and 2.00 m tall, weighing up to 130 kg. Several people can take turns throughout the event, each choosing their own world: while one colleague explores, the others watch and cheer.

A Rent All staff member is on site to assist users. The product page notes that some sensitive people may feel slight discomfort in the first few minutes, and that the staff member can adapt the sessions. The KAT Walk virtual reality simulator rents for 2,500 MAD per day, with a refundable deposit of 2,000 MAD; it takes up about 1.2 m² of floor, with 3 to 4 m² clear around it.

The punching bag: an indoor-only way to let off steam

The free-standing punching bag (a 32 kg bag on a weighted steel stand) sets up without drilling on flat ground, indoors only, over about 1.40 × 1.40 m. It suits beginners and intermediates. The product page strongly recommends boxing gloves: ask the team whether they can provide them. Price: 1,200 MAD per day, 900 MAD deposit.

Running a team tournament during the party

A tournament turns a party where people just chat into a genuinely shared moment. The foosball and arcade product pages both mention it: singles or doubles on the foosball table, with built-in score counters to track results, and a “score challenge” on the arcade machine with fighting, sports or shoot’em up games.

Build teams that mix departments

The most useful tip is also the simplest: draw teams at random, or form pairs that mix departments and levels of seniority. A duo made of a salesperson and someone from accounts sparks more conversation than an already close-knit team playing another one.

Keep the format short

Foosball games are short, which, according to its product page, lets a large number of players rotate quickly. On the basketball hoop, a free-throw contest or a timed shooting round needs no extra equipment apart from balls. So the tournament does not take over the whole evening, set a time for the final and announce it as guests arrive.

Show the scores and plan a small prize-giving

A scoreboard everyone can see, on a flipchart or a whiteboard, keeps the games going and gets people cheering. The prize-giving can be folded into the management’s speech. For more structured daytime formats (workshops, supervised challenges), our team building guide for Marrakech covers the options.

The 360° photobooth: video keepsakes of the night

On a 100 cm circular platform, up to 4 people (300 kg maximum) strike a pose for a 360° video. Guests choose a 360° video with or without slow motion, and the dedicated app optimises the videos for social media (Instagram, TikTok, WhatsApp, Facebook).

360° photobooth in front of a white curtain: round platform lit with coloured LEDs, ring light on a pole and a flight case

For a company party, customisation is a real plus: the product page says the frame can be personalised with your logo, the event date or a theme, and that various props are available. Team videos, a whole department taking turns on the platform in small groups, make good keepsakes to share internally afterwards.

The photobooth is fully run by the team: a dedicated Rent All attendant operates it and welcomes your guests, and no deposit is required. 360° photobooth rental costs 1,900 MAD per day. A common-sense tip: before posting videos on company accounts, ask the employees who appear in them for their consent.

A chill-out corner for those who don’t play

Not everyone wants to play foosball at the end of the year. A quieter corner, a little away from the music, lets everyone find their place in the evening. The massage chair takes centre stage there: Zero Gravity position, a personalised massage through the L-Shape and Body Scan system, built-in heating and arm massage.

Grey and beige massage chair with a quilted leg rest, on a light marble floor

The Zero Gravity massage chair rents for 1,500 MAD per day, with a 3,600 MAD deposit. It also has Bluetooth and built-in speakers. We have a full article on how to set up a wellness corner for a corporate event, covering dimensions, placement and guest rotation.

At your offices or in a hired venue: the logistics

In Marrakech, delivery, set-up and collection are included in the daily rate. The team installs and tests the equipment; all you need to do is prepare the space and check a few practical points.

At the company’s premises

Holding the party in your own offices has one obvious advantage: everyone knows the way. But some equipment is heavy and bulky. The pinball machine weighs about 120 kg and stands 193 cm tall, the foosball table about 73 kg, the basketball hoop about 80 kg unweighted. Check door widths and lift or stair access, and mention them when you ask for a quote.

Locate the power sockets too: the arcade machine and the pinball machine run on a standard 220V socket, while the foosball table needs none. For the VR simulator, the 360° photobooth and the massage chair, the product pages do not specify the power supply, so ask the team what to provide. Finally, clear a flat, open area for the punching bag and the VR zone.

In a hired venue

If you are hiring a room, a villa or a restaurant for the occasion, tell the venue the delivery and collection times and pass on its exact address: a booking requires the date and place of delivery and return. To find a setting, our selection of the most beautiful event venues in Marrakech can help.

For an outdoor party, bear in mind that the arcade machine, pinball machine, foosball table and VR simulator are recommended for indoor or sheltered use. The arcade machine, foosball table and VR simulator pages say a tent or covered area is enough outdoors; for the pinball machine you need to contact the team; and the punching bag is for indoor use only.

Budget: three examples based on the product page prices

Prices are per day and, according to our event equipment rental prices page, they stay the same all year round. The deposit, specific to each item, is taken at booking and returned once the equipment has been checked: it is not an extra charge. Here are three common combinations for an end-of-year party in Marrakech.

PackageAttractionsTotal / dayRefundable deposits
Games areaArcade machine + foosball + pinball3,900 MAD11,900 MAD
Sports tournamentNBA hoop + foosball + VR simulator4,900 MAD6,400 MAD
Full eveningArcade machine + foosball + 360° photobooth + massage chair6,100 MAD10,700 MAD

These amounts are not packages, they are simple sums: you can swap any line for another attraction from the comparison table and recalculate. A single trip and a single set-up cover all the attractions you choose.

Two rules from the terms and conditions are worth passing on to your purchasing team: the rental is paid in advance by bank transfer, and cancelling more than 48 hours before the rental date costs nothing (less than 48 hours before, 30% of the total amount is charged).

Booking for December: what to send

The product pages recommend booking ahead, especially for weekends and busy event periods. If your date is set, secure the equipment as early as possible rather than waiting for every last detail to be approved.

  • the date of the party and the preferred delivery and collection times;
  • the exact location (your offices or the hired venue) and any access constraints;
  • the attractions you want, or your headcount if you would like advice;
  • the name, email address and phone number of the person handling the booking.

Booking confirmation is sent by email or WhatsApp. For other pitfalls to avoid, you can read the mistakes to avoid when organising an event in Morocco.

Good to know before you rent

The advantages

  • Delivery, set-up and collection are included in Marrakech: nobody on your team has to deal with transport.
  • The pinball machine needs no dedicated staff member, and the foosball table needs no power.
  • The 360° photobooth requires no deposit and comes with a dedicated attendant who welcomes guests.
  • The arcade machine runs offline: no need for the company Wi-Fi.

The limitations

  • The pinball machine (about 120 kg) and the foosball table (about 73 kg) need suitable access to the room.
  • The VR simulator is designed for users between 1.55 m and 2.00 m tall and up to 130 kg, who take turns on the treadmill.
  • The punching bag is for indoor use only, and gloves are strongly recommended.
  • Basketballs are not listed as included: ask for them.
  • Deposits add up: from 900 MAD (punching bag) to 4,800 MAD (arcade machine, pinball machine) per item, i.e. 11,900 MAD for the “Games area” combination above.

Next step: request your quote

Do you have a date, a venue and a rough headcount? Pick two or three attractions from the table, then contact the Rent All team to check availability and get a quote. To browse the whole catalogue, see our page on event equipment rental in Marrakech. If your year-end event is closer to a seminar, the corporate seminar guide for Marrakech will point you in the right direction.

Frequently asked questions

The games that bring people together most easily are the arcade machine, the pinball machine, the René Pierre foosball table and the NBA basketball hoop. The VR simulator and the 360° photobooth add a highlight to the evening.

Add up the daily rates of the attractions you choose: for example 3,900 MAD per day for the arcade machine, foosball table and pinball machine, or 6,100 MAD if you swap the pinball machine for the 360° photobooth and the massage chair. Refundable deposits come on top (the photobooth requires none); delivery, set-up and collection are included in Marrakech.

Yes, delivery and set-up are provided in Marrakech. Check access for the heavier items (pinball machine about 120 kg, foosball table about 73 kg) and that there are 220V sockets for the arcade machine and pinball machine.

According to its product page, the pinball machine does not need a dedicated staff member. The 360° photobooth is run by a dedicated Rent All attendant, and a staff member is on site to assist VR simulator players.

Yes. The René Pierre foosball page covers singles or doubles tournaments, with built-in metal score counters and short games that let many players rotate.

The pinball machine takes 1 to 4 players, foosball is played as singles or doubles, and the 360° photobooth platform holds up to 4 people. On the VR simulator, participants take turns throughout the event.

Need equipment for your event?

Tell us what you are planning, the city and the date, and we will put a quote together.